The court then determines if the will is valid and determines heirs, beneficiaries, worth, and assets. Learn about our editorial standards and how we make money. A Guide for Personal Representatives in Washington | Law Offices of RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . 603 (1997).