Specific performance is a remedy in contract law that is most often applied in real estate litigation and disputes where a court issues an order requiring a party to perform a specific act, and to specifically perform according to the terms of a contract. v. SEWELL et al. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). The undisputed evidence clearly shows that they failed to meet this burden. 728, 731-732 (1), 634 S.E.2d 780 (2006) ; Stinchcomb v. Wright , 278 Ga.